More than 15
years of experience, a choice of over 2000 India tours and thousands of satisfied families.

Select Language:  
Voyage en Inde India Viajes
India Tour Packages Golden Triangle Tours Rajashtan Tour North India Tours South India Tours Kerala Tour Packages India Wildlife Tours
India Travel Guide
 
{ India Tours } -- { Must See India } -- { Sun Temple Konark}

Sun Temple Konark


Konark Sun Temple, Orrisa Sun Temple
Fact Files : Sun Temple Konark


Location : Konark, Puri District, Orissa, India.
Built in : Black Granite in AD 1236 – 1264.
Built by : King Narasimhadeva-I
Dedicated to : Sun God (Surya Dev).
Also known as : Black Pagoda.
Highlights : Sculpture Couples figured in sensuous and amorous poses on the exterior walls.
Attractions : Sun Temple Museum – run by the Archaeological Survey of India.
Also famous for : Annual Dance Festival
Declared as : UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1984.
Considered to be : one of Seven Wonders of India.
Famous for : Erotic Sculptures – Sensuous Poses of Couples derived from Kama-Sutra.
Best Time to Visit : October to March

Suggested Itinerary :
Extensive North India Tour
Luxurious & Best of India

Konark Sun Temple is situated on the shores of Puri, Orissa, India. It was declared a World Heritage Site in 1984. It is also one of the Seven Wonders of India and attracts tourists from all over the world. The Konark temple is widely known not only for its architectural grandeur but also for the intricacy and richness of the sculptures. The entire temple has been built as a Chariot of the Sun God with 24 wheels, each about 10 feet in diameter and having a set of spokes and sophisticated carvings. Seven horses drag the chariot. Two lions are shown guarding the entrance and crushing the elephants of the adversaries in the battlefield. Each elephant in turn lies on top of a human body.

The temple is a symbol of the mighty and powerful Sun God. At the entrance is the Nata Mandir where the temple dancers used to perform in reverence to the Sun god. The architecture of the temple is wonderful with floral and geometric patterns. There are also human, divine and semi-divine figures in sensuous poses, which contain couples in various passionate poses derived from the Kama Sutra. Though some parts of the temple are in ruins, a collection of its sculptures is accommodated in the Sun Temple Museum, run by the Archaeological Survey of India.

Built in 13th century, the Konark Temple is one of the most famous India’s Brahman Temples. Majestic in its origin, the temple is one of the awe-inspiring monuments of India with remarkably arresting dimensions and perfect proportions.

How to Reach Konark

By Air:
The nearest airport to reach Konark is in Bhubaneswar, the capital city of Orissa. Bhubaneswar is at a distance of 64 km from Konark. Bhubaneswar Airport is well connected by domestic flights to cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Nagpur, Chennai, Hyderabad and other major cities of India.

By Train:
Puri is the nearest railhead to reach Konark. It is about 31 km from Konark and connects Puri to other parts of the state and India.

By Road:
Konark is well connected by roads to Puri, Bhubaneswar and other major cities of Orissa.




Do You Have Questions? Want to design a tour plan?
Get Answers from our Experienced Travel Consultants now

Our travel experts will be glad to offer you customized tour itineraries to fulfill your India vacation dreams. Please fill up this form and let us know when you want to travel, themes, activities, and destinations you are interested in and all other relevant details.
Name : * Email ( privacy policy ): *
Address : People Travelling :*
Your Country : * Tentative Date of Travel : *
Phone ( privacy policy ): * Tour Duration : *
Please put your specific detail / Ideas here: *
Your email address and phone number are safe with us. We do not resell or use your contact information in any way other than to reply to your request .