15
years of experience, a choice of over 2000 India tours and thousands of satisfied families.

Select Language:  
   
Voyage en Inde India Viajes
India Tour Packages Golden Triangle Tours Rajashtan Tour North India Tours South India Tours Kerala Tour Packages India Wildlife Tours
India Travel Guide
 
{ India Tours } -- { Must See India } -- { Red Fort}

Red Fort


Red Fort
Fact Files : Red Fort

Also known as : Delhi Fort, Lal Qila
Originally known as : Qila-i-Mubarak
Location : Netaji Subhash Marg, Old Delhi, Delhi, India
Built in : 1638 – 1648
Built by : Mughal Emperor Shahjahan
Declared as : UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2007
Attractions : Diwan-i-Aam, Mumtaz Mahal, Rang Mahal, Moti Masjid, Hayat Bakhsh Bagh
Highlights : Light & Sound Show in the Evening
Timing : 10 AM to 4 PM (Closed on Monday)

Suggested Itinerary :
Classical India Tour with Pushkar fair
Royal Tour of Rajasthan

Red Fort was built by the Emperor Shahjahan, after he shifted the Mughal Capital from Agra to Delhi. Earlier known as the ‘Qila-e-Mubarak’, it is now known as Lal Quila or the Delhi Fort. Its construction began in 1638 and completed in 1648 and it got the status of UNSECO World Heritage Site in 2007. The magnificent architecture of the Red Fort is a perfect blend of Persian, Indian and European art form and is one of the most attractive monuments of Delhi.

Once the abode of royal family of Mughals, the fort depicts zenith of art form, ornamental work and architectural brilliance of the Mughal Era. The fort is constructed in red sandstone; marble has also been largely used in the palaces. There are two entrance gates to the fort complex – Delhi Gate and Lahore Gate. The main entrance is the Lahore Gate, which opens on to the Chatta Chowk, a covered street edged with arched cells that were workshops of Delhi's most talented jewelers, carpet makers, weavers and goldsmiths.

The walkway was also known as the Meena Bazaar, the shopping centre for the ladies of the court. Beyond the Chhata Chowk, is the heart of the fort called Naubat Khana or the Drum House, where musicians used to play for the emperor and the arrival of princes and royalty was indicated from here. Light & Sound show, describing Mughal history in the evenings, is a tourist highlight.

Some of important buildings within the Red Fort are Diwan-i-Khas (the Hall of Private Audience), Diwan-i-Aam (the Hall of Public Audience), Rang Mahal (Palace of Colors – Imtiaz Mahal), Khas Mahal (Private Palace), Moti Masjid (Pearl Mosque), Hayat-Baksh Bagh, Hamam, Mumtaz Mahal, Red Fort Archeological Museum, and Red Fort Museum of Arms & Weapons.

How to Reach Delhi

By Air:
Delhi, the capital city of India, has both domestic and international airport with flights to major cities across India and the world.

By Rail:
Maze of railways connects Delhi to all the major cities of India.

By Road:
Delhi is the origin point of several National Highways, smooth and well maintained, connecting it too other important cities.



Do You Have Questions? Want to design a tour plan?
Get Answers from our Experienced Travel Consultants now

Our travel experts will be glad to offer you customized tour itineraries to fulfill your India vacation dreams. Please fill up this form and let us know when you want to travel, themes, activities, and destinations you are interested in and all other relevant details.
Name : * Email ( privacy policy ): *
Address : People Travelling :*
Your Country : * Tentative Date of Travel : *
Phone ( privacy policy ): * Tour Duration : *
Please put your specific detail / Ideas here: *
Your email address and phone number are safe with us. We do not resell or use your contact information in any way other than to reply to your request .