More than 15
years of experience, a choice of over 2000 India tours and thousands of satisfied families.

Select Language:  
Voyage en Inde India Viajes
India Tour Packages Golden Triangle Tours Rajashtan Tour North India Tours South India Tours Kerala Tour Packages India Wildlife Tours
India Travel Guide
 
{ India Tours } -- { Must See India } -- { Lotus Temple}

Lotus Temple, Delhi


Lotus Temple
Fact Files : Lotus Temple

Also Known as : Bahai Temple, Bahá'í House of Worship
Faith : Bahai Faith
Built in : 1986
Height : 40 metre
Highlights : Exhibitions, Excellent photography that tells of the Bahai faith, 30 minute movie
Must Do : Offer Prayers within in Temple

Suggested Itinerary :
Golden Triangle & Yoga Meditation Tour
Golden Triangle with Aurangabad &       Mumbai

In the capital city of Delhi lies the Baha’i Mashriqu'l-Adhkar, better known as the "Lotus Temple" due to its shape like a half opened Lotus flower built in white marble. It is also known as the Taj Mahal of Modern India due to its architectural excellence for which it has won many awards and international praise. Surrounded by lush lawns and gorgeous gardens, the temple is a symbol of the Baha’i faith, which believes in oneness of all religions and mankind. This faith gives emphasis on prayer and meditation.

The temple is open to followers for all faiths, religions and every walk of life. People of all religions visit this temple and offer prayers and perform meditation here. The temple is ideal for meditation and prayers with complete serenity. Silence is binding in the temple. People are advised to switch off their phones, mobile phones, cameras, and no chatting at all. Absolute silence is maintained in the main Hall of Prayer, which allows profound concentration and tranquility. The kind of serenity and silence that prevails is exceptional.

The temple does not have any deities or idols. The temple comprises of three ranks of nine petals; each springing from a podium elevating the building above the surrounding plain. The first two ranks curve inward, embracing the inner dome; the third layer curves outward to form canopies over the nine entrances. The 9 pools depict the nine unifying spiritual paths of Baha’i Faith. It is believed that about 13000 people every day or 9 people every minute visit the temple. The Lotus Temple looks more beautiful and elegant in the night when lit with colored lights. The temple is open everyday for tourists between 10 AM to 4 PM.

Around 2002, its number of visitors was so large that it broke the record of the mighty Eiffel Tower and Taj Mahal.

How to Reach

By Air:
Domestic and international flights connect Delhi to major cities across the world.

By Rail:
Delhi’s railway stations has frequent trains available to all the major cities of India.

By Road:
Well connected by roads to cities of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi has several National Highways too.



Do You Have Questions? Want to design a tour plan?
Get Answers from our Experienced Travel Consultants now

Our travel experts will be glad to offer you customized tour itineraries to fulfill your India vacation dreams. Please fill up this form and let us know when you want to travel, themes, activities, and destinations you are interested in and all other relevant details.
Name : * Email ( privacy policy ): *
Address : People Travelling :*
Your Country : * Tentative Date of Travel : *
Phone ( privacy policy ): * Tour Duration : *
Please put your specific detail / Ideas here: *
Your email address and phone number are safe with us. We do not resell or use your contact information in any way other than to reply to your request .