More than 15
years of experience, a choice of over 2000 India tours and thousands of satisfied families.

Select Language:  
Voyage en Inde India Viajes
India Tour Packages Golden Triangle Tours Rajashtan Tour North India Tours South India Tours Kerala Tour Packages India Wildlife Tours
India Travel Guide
 
{ India Tours } -- { Must See India } -- { Khajuraho}

Khajuraho Temple


Khajuraho
Fact Files : Khajuraho

Location : Khajuraho, Chhatarpur District, Madhya Pradesh.
Famous for : Marvelous Architecture.
Highlights : Intricately Carved Sculptures on the Wall of Temples.
Declared as : UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1986.
Also known as : one of Seven Wonders of India.
Best Time to Visit : September to March..
Suggested Itinerary :
North India Temple Tours with Khajuraho
Rajasthan Classical Tour

Khajuraho is a village located in Chhatarpur district in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. It has been a globally famous tourist destination with its architecturally beautiful temples. The Khajuraho group of monuments has been listed as UNESCO World Heritage Site. It is also considered as one of the Seven Wonders of India.

The murals depict the life and times of the Chandelas, while rejoicing the erotic state of life form. They not only testify to the mastery of the craftsman, as also to the vision of the Chandela Rajputs. Apart from the temples there is a fort, a palace and a museum for those who want to seek imperial and cultural finery of the area. There are interesting lakes, waterfalls, beautiful rock creations which attract nature lovers and national parks and havens for the wildlife enthusiasts. The village of Khajuraho has the largest group of Hindu and Jain temples, famous for their intricately carved erotic sculptures. Some people call “Khajuraho Temples” as the “Temples of Love”. Intricately carved sculptures depict the daily life of people of that period. Temples are built in north Indian Shikhara temple style

Temples of Khajuraho have been divided into three groups

Western Group: This group is perhaps the most popular. It has entirely Hindu temples and depicts the finest examples of Chandela art Important Temples located in Western Group of Khajuraho Temples are:
• Kandariya Mahadeo
• Chaunsath Yogini – The only granite temples dedicated to Goddess Kali.
• Chitragupta Temple – Dedicated to Sun God (Surya Dev).
 • Vishwanatha Temple – Dedicated to Lord Brahma – the creator of the world.
• Lakshmana Temple
• Matangeshwara Temple – Dedicated to Lord Shiva

Eastern Group:
• Parshavanath Temple
• Adinath Temple
• Vamana Temple
• Ghantai Temple
• Javari Temple

Southern Group
• Duladeo Temple
• Chaturbhuja Temple

How to Reach

By Air: Khajuraho is connected by direct flight to Delhi, Agra, Varanasi and Kathmandu.

By Rail:
Khajurao is well connected by rail to other important cities of India and the capita, Delhi.

By Road:
Khajuraho is connected by regular bus services to other parts of the State.



Do You Have Questions? Want to design a tour plan?
Get Answers from our Experienced Travel Consultants now

Our travel experts will be glad to offer you customized tour itineraries to fulfill your India vacation dreams. Please fill up this form and let us know when you want to travel, themes, activities, and destinations you are interested in and all other relevant details.
Name : * Email ( privacy policy ): *
Address : People Travelling :*
Your Country : * Tentative Date of Travel : *
Phone ( privacy policy ): * Tour Duration : *
Please put your specific detail / Ideas here: *
Your email address and phone number are safe with us. We do not resell or use your contact information in any way other than to reply to your request .