More than 15
years of experience, a choice of over 2000 India tours and thousands of satisfied families.

Select Language:  
Voyage en Inde India Viajes
India Tour Packages Golden Triangle Tours Rajashtan Tour North India Tours South India Tours Kerala Tour Packages India Wildlife Tours
India Travel Guide
 
{ India Tours } -- { Must See India } -- {Hawa Mahal (Palace on Wind) }

Hawa Mahal (Palace on Wind)


Hawa Mahal Jaipur, Hawa Mahal
Fact Files : Hawa Mahal (Palace on Wind)

Location : Jaipur, Rajasthan
Built in : 1799
Built by : Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh.
Designed by : Lal Chand Usta
Also Known as : Palace of Winds
Purpose to Built : To allow royal ladies to watch daily life in the street below without being seen.
Highlights : Unique Architectural Style created in Red Sandstone.
Best Time to Visit : October to March

Suggested Itinerary :
Golden Triangle & Tigers
Unforgettable India

Built in 1799 by Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh, Hawa Mahal (the Palace of Winds) is one of the finest examples of Rajputana architecture. Located in the Pink City Jaipur, Hawa Mahal is an integral part of the famous City Palace but stands aloof and commands its own identity. The structure incorporates the finest touch of Mughal architecture making it a marvel.

Designed by Lal Chand Ustad, Hawa Mahal is a pyramid-shaped facade with five stories. It has 953 small casements; each with tiny lattice worked pink windows (Jharokhas), small balconies and arched roofs with exquisitely modeled hanging cornices. The numerous Jharokhas have been designed in such a way that it looks like a giant honeycomb. The air circulation through windows keeps the Palace cool even in hot climate. There is a stark contrast between the extravagant exteriors and the simple interiors of the palace.

Made in red and pink sand stone, the splendid architecture of Hawa Mahal emanates the glory of the royal family. The palace is beautifully outlined with white borders and motifs painted with quick lime. The structure was erected in order to let the royal ladies observe the daily life and processions in the streets below, without revealing themselves.

The entrance to the Palace is from the City Palace complex through a stately door, which opens into a big courtyard. Double storeyed buildings on three sides surround the courtyard. There is a small archeological museum here. Hawa Mahal should be visited in the morning when the golden glow of the rising sun seeps in through the jharokhas animating the whole structure with luminance of sheer magnificence.

How to Reach Jaipur

By Air :
Jaipur has a domestic airport, which is well connected by flights to many important cities including Delhi.

By Train :
Jaipur (Rajasthan’s Capital) is well connected by Indian rails with all the major cities of India like Delhi, and Agra.

By Road :
Jaipur has an exquisite system of roads connecting it to major cities like Delhi, Udaipur, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, and Agra. The National Highway NH-8 linking Jaipur to other places is one of the best in the country.



Do You Have Questions? Want to design a tour plan?
Get Answers from our Experienced Travel Consultants now

Our travel experts will be glad to offer you customized tour itineraries to fulfill your India vacation dreams. Please fill up this form and let us know when you want to travel, themes, activities, and destinations you are interested in and all other relevant details.
Name : * Email ( privacy policy ): *
Address : People Travelling :*
Your Country : * Tentative Date of Travel : *
Phone ( privacy policy ): * Tour Duration : *
Please put your specific detail / Ideas here: *
Your email address and phone number are safe with us. We do not resell or use your contact information in any way other than to reply to your request .